Massachusetts’ 20 Safest Cities of 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Massachusetts for 2019. See if your city made the list.

Massachusetts keeps crime low—beating national rates for both property and violent crime. In fact, Massachusetts’s property crime rate of 13.98 per 1,000 people is one of the lowest we’ve seen (and it’s half the national rate of 27.11). But the safest cities do even better—90% reported 10 or fewer property crimes per 1,000.

The Bay State does a good job of limiting violent crime as well. The state comes in at 3.53 violent crimes per 1,000 people, and the national rate is 4.49. With numbers like that, it’s no surprise to find that Massachusetts residents have less experience with violent crime. According to our State of Safety study, 9% of Massachusetts respondents personally experienced violent crime in the past year, which is 10% below the national average of 10%.

Find out more about crime in Massachusetts, and see if your city made the cut in our full list below.

Massachusetts's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 70% of the cities made our list for the second consecutive year.
  • 95% had 12 or fewer total violent crimes reported, and 85% had 10 or fewer. 
  • There was only one murder reported by the safest cities.
  • All cities reported fewer than one violent crime per 1,000.
  • Overall, Massachusetts is pretty close to national trends and averages for safety concerns—most responses are within four percentage points of the national averages reported on the State of Safety report.

The 20 Safest Cities in Massachusetts

#1

Hopkinton

+72

Hopkinton, Massachusetts
Population17,348
Median Income$151,357
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)3.40

#2

Norton

+14

Norton, Massachusetts
Population19,654
Median Income$102,869
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.05
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.92

#3

Shrewsbury

-1

Shrewsbury, Massachusetts
Population36,974
Median Income$100,640
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.08
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)3.46

#4

Northborough

+2

Northborough, Massachusetts
Population15,109
Median Income$111,875
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.20
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)10.26

#5

Franklin

-4

Franklin, Massachusetts
Population33,397
Median Income$111,935
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.27
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)2.22

#6

Needham

-1

Needham, Massachusetts
Population31,054
Median Income$141,690
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.29
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)6.25

#7

Reading

+7

Reading, Massachusetts
Population26,033
Median Income$114,354
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.31
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)6.03

#8

Hanover

-1

Hanover, Massachusetts
Population14,597
Median Income$111,311
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.34
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)6.99

#9

Hudson

+2

Hudson, Massachusetts
Population19,963
Median Income$83,765
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.35
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)7.51

#10

Westford

New

Westford, Massachusetts
Population24,639
Median Income$138,006
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.37
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)3.08

#11

Longmeadow

New

Longmeadow, Massachusetts
Population15,848
Median Income$112,831
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.38
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)9.28

#12

Winchester

-8

Winchester, Massachusetts
Population23,059
Median Income$152,196
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.39
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)5.16

#13

Dedham

-3

Dedham, Massachusetts
Population25,358
Median Income$89,514
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.39
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)16.84

#14

Wellesley

1

Wellesley, Massachusetts
Population29,434
Median Income$176,852
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.41
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)4.45

#15

Belmont

+3

Belmont, Massachusetts
Population26,432
Median Income$118,370
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.45
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)7.94

#16

Westborough

New

Westborough, Massachusetts
Population19,074
Median Income$107,604
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.52
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)7.92

#17

Holden

New

Holden, Massachusetts
Population19,062
Median Income$101,827
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.52
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)2.73

#18

Holliston

New

Holliston, Massachusetts
Population14,736
Median Income$118,933
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.54
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)2.04

#19

Newton

-2

Newton, Massachusetts
Population89,736
Median Income$133,853
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.55
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)6.42

#20

Milton

-12

Milton, Massachusetts
Population27,420
Median Income$126,000
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)0.55
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)7.84

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Hingham23,3920.5610.00
22Duxbury16,0850.566.34
23Sudbury19,1200.583.77
24Bedford14,6070.624.04
25Pembroke18,4540.655.69
26Concord20,1930.695.1
27Brookline59,2330.7611.23
28Sharon18,4190.812.44
29Melrose28,1010.827.69
30Arlington45,4490.845.65
31North Andover31,0350.875.28
32Wilbraham14,7490.8812.14
33Watertown35,5860.99.58
34North Attleboro29,1580.9316.29
35Billerica43,1270.935.66
36Swampscott15,0160.9312.05
37Acton23,9370.967.1
38Ashland17,8781.015.15
39Natick36,7051.0612.4
40Beverly41,6781.155.64
41Westwood16,3471.1610.09
42East Bridgewater14,5731.179.13
43Grafton18,7631.173.2
44Marshfield25,9291.23.28
45Stoneham22,0771.229.01
46Wilmington23,7911.267.36
47Chelmsford35,3921.2713.84
48Braintree37,5791.2817.7
49Dracut31,6851.2910.1
50Swansea16,5971.3315.61
51Newburyport18,0921.4412.1
52Norwood29,1941.4410.04
53Westport15,9191.449.23
54East Longmeadow16,2881.4717.13
55South Hadley17,8041.5214.1
56North Reading15,7801.524.12
57Medford57,4181.5311.55
58Waltham63,4131.559.6
59Seekonk15,5211.5517.01
60Woburn39,6771.5910.91
61Bellingham17,1211.6415.36
62Mansfield23,8471.6410.44
63Easton24,1761.656.62
64Belchertown15,0971.666.03
65Whitman15,0001.676.4
66Sandwich20,3621.677.61
67Wakefield27,0491.77.21
68Danvers28,1681.717.68
69Marblehead20,6181.757.52
70Methuen50,3961.8713.29
71Somerset18,2391.929.27
72Winthrop18,3191.976.06
73Burlington26,6781.9918.18
74Andover35,8982.017.99
75Milford28,7722.0210.7
76Abington16,3692.029.65
77Bourne19,8672.0613.19
78Dartmouth34,8022.120.31
79Agawam28,8392.2918
80Somerville82,3262.3213.01
81Walpole25,3122.339.84
82Northbridge16,7112.3312.09
83Ludlow21,5292.429.89
84Fairhaven16,1882.4720.88
85Auburn16,5632.4820.95
86Amherst40,3132.486.52
87Westfield41,7352.5213.39
88Plymouth59,8032.529.88
89Foxborough17,6362.5510.89
90Easthampton16,0612.5510.58
91Saugus28,2412.5816.93
92Weymouth56,3822.6110.23
93Salem43,3852.6721.92
94Attleboro44,6072.6913.29
95Tewksbury31,2452.7210.59
96Gloucester29,9802.746.9
97Cambridge111,7072.818.18
98Bridgewater27,7692.815.58
99Amesbury17,6362.846.8
100Lowell111,2942.8919.75
101Peabody52,7212.911.84
102Framingham72,1533.2610.37
103Everett47,1853.3314.03
104Malden61,0983.3912.77
105Middleboro25,0843.519.69
106Randolph33,8373.5814.27
107Stoughton28,6783.6313.56
108Marlborough39,9193.8115.28
109Canton23,5513.826.33
110Taunton57,0473.868.62
111Falmouth31,4873.9114.86
112Quincy93,9664.0816.64
113Barnstable44,1424.4612.39
114Revere53,4254.6418.91
115Gardner20,4914.8316.4
116Chicopee56,2555.1424.55
117Southbridge16,8605.2216.79
118Leominster41,8465.5922.46
119Wareham22,7435.6718.69
120Northampton28,4585.819.5
121West Springfield28,6356.0838.59
122Haverhill63,2446.1814.5
123Greenfield17,4626.319.07
124New Bedford95,1076.6628.57
125Boston682,9036.6920.89
126Yarmouth23,3706.815.92
127Lynn93,1407.1517.51
128Lawrence80,8907.2317.2
129Worcester185,1077.2721.86
130Webster16,8837.2914.93
131Fitchburg40,4457.3918.32
132Chelsea40,5147.7816.34
133Springfield154,5628.7429.72
134Pittsfield42,5468.8125.67
135Brockton96,0169.5520.42
136Fall River89,0129.8917.57
137Holyoke40,45110.8348.11

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To find out about home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.
HIAKFLMIMENYPAVAWVOHINILWINCTNARMOGASCKYALLAMSIAMNOKTXNMKSNESDNDWYMTCOIDUTAZNVORWACANHMACTVTRIMDNJDEDC

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates